Coach Karim Zito Invites Second Batch Of Players For U-20 Pre-Selection Exercise


Head coach for the Ghana U-20 team, Karim Zito has invited the second batch of players for camping ahead of the WAFU ‘B’ U-20 qualification tournament.

“Seventy players are expected to report to the National U-20 male team’s camp at the GFA Technical Centre (GSCE) in Prampram on Sunday, September 6”, an official statement from the Ghana FA has announced.

Nicknamed the Black Satellites, the first batch of the 70 players invited a few weeks ago are expected to conclude their pre-selection exercise this week.

The second batch will then report to camp and commence training after undergoing mandatory COVID-19 testing.

All invited players are advised to report to the GFA Technical Centre on Sunday at 12:00 noon prompt.

The Ghana U-20 team is preparing for the WAFU ‘B’ U-20 qualification tournament to be staged in Togo later this year.

The winner and runners up from the WAFU ‘B’ U20 tournament would qualify for the 2021 U20 Africa Cup of Nations in Mauritania in February next year.

Check out the squad in the list below:
GOALKEEPERS
Hadi Yahya – Thunder FC; Bawa Akaba – Nania FC; Sibidow Abdul Gafaru – Real Tamale United; Appiah Kubi – Aspire Dreams; Kelvin K. Boahene – Sampdoria FC

RIGHT BACKS
Issahaku Fuseini – Utrecht FC; Reuben Gidi – Awudu Issaka FC;Perry Amofa – Accra Auroras;

LEFT BACKS
Shadrack Ampofo – Zelina FC; Benjamin Aloma – Vision FC;

CENTRE BACKS
Remember Adomako – Unity FC; Enoch Afotey – Nzema Kotoko; Andrews K. Appau – Tano Bofoakwa; Arimiyaw Seidu – Unistar Academy; Kobina Boahene Gogo – All Blacks Center Back; Joshua Boni – Golden Sticks; Zakariah Abdallah – Madina Republicans; Nortical Jabril Habib – Kotoku Royals; David Appiah – Miracle Land FC, Richmond Owusu – MSK Zelina FC; Richard Owusu – Zelina FC ;

DEFENSIVE MIDFIELDERS
Evans Sarfo – Deportivo FC; Elvis Addo – Wamanafo Mighty Royals; Salim Adam – New Edubiase; Abass S. Samari – Young Apostles; Abdul M. A. Majeed – Real Tamale United; Emmanuel Acquah – Achiken FC, Abdul Yakubu Rafik – Nsoatreman FC, Peter Cudjoe – Achini United

OFFENSIVE MIDFIELDERS
Abraham Okyere – Inter Allies; Amankwa Forson – WAFA; Emmanuel K. Owusu – Eleven Wonders; Asigre Mohammed – Steadfast FC; Sule Kassim – Kintampo FC; Solomon Adomako – Right to Dream; Sule Kassim – Kintampo FC; Solomon Adomako – Right To Dream; Joseph Tetteh – Benab FC; Farhan Mamoud – IBT Football Club; Kelvin Awuku Takyi – Charity Stars; Rockson Kyeremeh – Sports Academy; Isaac Pappoe – Golden Kick SC; Nana Abakah – Soccer Intellectuals; Bismark Mensah – Simpa FC – Offensive Midfielder

WING-ATTACKERS
Iddris Taylor – Aduana FC; Enoch Obeng – Ebusua Dwarfs; Joseph Amoah – Accra Lions; Joseph Mensah – Vision FC; Emmanuel Ackah – Nzema Kotoko; Patrick Mensah – Star Madrid FC; Awudu Adam – Steadfast FC; Adam Saad- BYF FC; Mohammed Osman – Kintampo FC; Isaac Bonnah Donkor – Final Whistle FC; Rasak Alhassan – Miracle Land FC; Manan A. Zakariah – Benab FC; Dennis Awuni – Real Tarkwa United; Oscar Amoto Eshun – Bosomtwe Stars

AUXILIARY ATTACKERS
Joseph Tabiri Opoku – Tano Bofoakwa; Fausan Alhassan – Benab FC;

ATTACKERS
Kweku Ismael – Wamanafo Mighty Royals; Umar Sherifdeen – Wa Suntaa FC; Labando Abdulai – Gbewaa FC; Kingsley Sekyi – Attram De Visser; Michael A. Bempong – Faith Academy; Blessing Brefo – Rences FC; Emmanuel Atsu – Phoenix FC; Emmanuel Cudjoe – Edinaman FC; Humin Dafie – New Edubiase FC; Ibrahim Awal – Golden Sticks; Michael Debrah – Young Apostles; Ebenezer Adu Kwaw – Givova Academy Attacker



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *